5ml Star Anise

$4.00

100% Pure Star Anise Oil 5ml Bottle

In folklore Anise was believed to protect and was supposed to avert the Evil Eye. In modern aromatherapy Star Anise is used for its carminative, digestive, stimulant and diuretic properties. It is also useful for skin conditions, to combat stress related fatigue and to improve women's wellbeing.

Safety Note:
No toxicity reported but if using for the first time or if you have sensitive skin spot test first

Skin:
It is antiseptic and anti-fungal and can be helpful in children's shampoos as it repels insects

Mind:
Stimulates and aids concentration, relieves stress-related fatigue and can have a positive effect on the libido

Body:
It is often used as a breath freshener and it can help to settle a nervous tummy. It also makes a popular addition to blends for aches and pains and has an affinity with the female cycle.

Blends well with:
Cedarwood, Lime and Spearmint

Add to Cart:

  • 3 Units in Stock


This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 04 April, 2012.

Your IP Address is: 107.21.186.38
Copyright © 2013 NewAgeCave. Powered by Zen Cart
Do not overrate what you have received, nor envy others. He who envies others does not obtain peace of mind. - Buddha